The International School of Brussels

Everyone included

Everyone challenged

Everyone successful

Early Childhood Centre

Preschool  Grade 2 (Ages 3 to 8) 

The Early Childhood Centre is characterized by a small school community feel that is supportive of the needs of your young child, whilst being able to offer them all of the benefits of being part of the wider ISB Campus and community.

The ISB learning experience in the Early Childhood Centre is focused upon providing a safe, nurturing environment in which your child can explore the early stages of the various literacies (reading, writing, mathematical) that will be key to all future learning.

In addition, our programme supports young learners in developing a range of inquiry and social skills, as well as their capacity to learn collaboratively.

In the Early Childhood Centre, your child will learn to build confidence, and gain an understanding of themselves as a learner, including how they learn best.

The early years of a child's education are key to them developing a strong sense of connection, optimism and engagement with the learning process. Our Early Childhood programme is designed to carefully support a child's entry into their education by fostering confidence, competence, creativity and above all, a love for learning.

Sasha Marshall, Head of Early Childhood

 

Sample Schedules

School Day

Preschool
8:40 - 15:20 (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday)
8:40 - 12:00 (Wednesday & Friday)

Pre-Kindergarten
8:40 - 15:20 (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday)
8:40 - 12:00 (Wednesday)

Kindergarten - Grade 2
8:45 - 15:30

Preschool

Monday

Time  
08:45 - 09:45 Self-directed learning
09:45 - 10:45 Psychomotricity
10:45 - 11:00 Snack
11:00 - 12:00 Outside time
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:15 Quiet reading
13:15 - 14:15 Rest time
14:15 - 14:30 Snack
14:30 - 15:00 Outside time
15:00 - 15:15 Goodbye time and dismissal

Tuesday

Time  
08:45 - 10:00 Self-directed learning
10:00 - 10:45 Story time with teacher librarian
10:45 - 11:00 Snack
11:00 - 12:00 Outside time
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:15 Quiet reading
13:15 - 14:15 Rest time
14:15 - 14:30 Snack
14:30 - 15:00 Outside time
15:00 - 15:15 Goodbye time and dismissal

Wednesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:45 Self-directed learning
09:45 - 10:45 Psychomotricity
10:45 - 11:00 Snack
11:00 - 12:00 Outside time
12:00 - 12:15 Goodbye time and dismissal

Thursday

Time  
08:45 - 09:45 Self-directed learning
09:45 - 10:45 Music
10:45 - 11:00 Snack
11:00 - 12:00 Outside time
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:15 Quiet reading
13:15 - 14:15 Rest time
14:15 - 14:30 Snack
14:30 - 15:00 Outside time
15:00 - 15:15 Goodbye time and dismissal

Friday

Time  
08:45 - 10:00 Self-directed learning
10:00 - 10:45 Assembly
10:45 - 11:00 Snack
11:00 - 12:00 Outside time
12:00 - 12:15 Goodbye time and dismissal

Pre-Kindergarten

Monday

Time  
08:45 - 09:30 Learning through play
09:30 - 09:45 Morning meeting
09:45 - 10:00 Snack
10:00 - 10:30 French / Dutch
10:30 - 11:00 Outdoor learning through play
11:00 - 11:45 Math / Language inquiry
11:45 - 12:15 Music
12:15 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:45 Outdoor learning through play
13:45 - 15:00 Forest exploration
15:00 - 15:20 Story and home

Tuesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:30 Learning through play
09:30 - 09:45 Morning meeting
09:45 - 10:30 Physical education
10:30 - 11:00 Outdoor learning through play
11:00 - 11:45 Math / Language inquiry
11:45 - 12:15 Kidding around yoga
12:15 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:45 Outdoor learning through play
13:45 - 15:00 Collaborative inquiry with library
15:00 - 15:20 Story and home

Wednesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:45 Learning through play
09:45 - 10:00 Morning meeting
10:00 - 10:15 Snack
10:15 - 10:45 Outdoor learning through play
10:45 - 11:45 Art
11:45 - 12:00 Mindfulness / Story home

Thursday

Time  
08:45 - 09:30 Learning through play
09:30 - 09:45 Morning meeting
09:45 - 10:00 Snack
10:00 - 10:30 French / Dutch
10:30 - 11:00 Outdoor learning through play
11:00 - 11:45 Math / Language inquiry
11:45 - 12:15 Music
12:15 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:45 Outdoor learning through play
13:45 - 15:00 Collaborative inquiry
15:00 - 15:20 Story and home

Friday

Time  
08:45 - 09:45 Learning through play
09:45 - 10:00 Morning meeting
10:00 - 10:30 Preschool assembly
10:30 - 10:45 Snack
10:45 - 11:45 PE psychomotricity
11:45 - 12:15 Write dance
12:15 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:45 Outdoor learning through play
13:45 - 15:00 Collaborative inquiry
15:00 - 15:20 Story and home

Kindergarten

Monday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting and community building
09:00 - 09:55 Math / Literacy
09:55 - 10:25 French / Dutch
10:30 - 11:00 Snack and recess
11:00 - 11:50 Choice time
11:50 - 13:00 Lunch and playground
13:00 - 14:00 Physical education
14:00 - 15:00 Art
15:00 - 15:15 Snack
15:15 - 15:30 End of day - home

Tuesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting and community building
09:00 - 09:55 Math
09:55 - 10:25 French / Dutch
10:30 - 11:00 Snack and recess
11:00 - 11:50 Literacy
11:50 - 12:45 Lunch and playground
12:45 - 13:15 Science / Social studies
13:15 - 14:15 Psychomotricity / Match
14:15 - 15:15 Snack / Choice time
15:15 - 15:30 End of day - home

Wednesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting and community building
09:00 - 09:55 Math
09:55 - 10:25 French / Dutch
10:30 - 11:00 Snack and recess
11:00 - 11:50 Literacy
11:50 - 12:45 Lunch and playground
12:45 - 13:30 Science / Social studies
13:30 - 14:00 Music
14:00 - 15:15 Snack / Choice time
15:15 - 15:30 End of day - home

Thursday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting and community building
09:00 - 09:30 Math
09:30 - 10:00 Library
10:00 - 10:25 French / Dutch
10:30 - 11:00 Snack and recess
11:00 - 11:50 Literacy
11:50 - 12:45 Lunch and playground
12:45 - 15:15 Swimming
15:15 - 15:30 End of day - home

Friday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting and community building
09:00 - 09:55 Math
09:55 - 10:25 French / Dutch
10:30 - 11:00 Snack and recess
11:00 - 11:50 Literacy
11:50 - 13:00 Lunch and playground
13:00 - 13:30 Music
13:30 - 14:15 Science / Social studies
14:15 - 15:15 Snack / Choice time
15:15 - 15:30 End of day - home

Grade 1

Monday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting
09:00 - 09:50 Reading
09:50 - 10:00 Snack
10:00 - 10:30 Word study
10:30 - 10:50 Outside play
10:50 - 12:00 Math
12:00 - 12:45 Lunch and playground
12:45 - 13:00 Read aloud
13:00 - 13:30 French / Dutch
13:30 - 14:00 Writing
14:00 - 14:30 Music
14:30 - 15:15 Science / Social studies
15:15 - 15:30 Mindful moment / home time

Tuesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting
09:00 - 09:50 Reading
09:50 - 10:00 Snack
10:00 - 10:30 Word study
10:30 - 10:50 Outside play
10:50 - 12:00 Math
12:00 - 12:45 Lunch and playground
12:45 - 13:00 Handwriting
13:00 - 13:40 French / Dutch
13:40 - 14:20 Drama
14:30 - 15:15 Science / Social studies
15:15 - 15:30 Mindful moment / home time

Wednesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting
09:00 - 09:50 Reading
09:50 - 10:00 Snack
10:00 - 10:30 Writing
10:30 - 10:50 Outside play
10:50 - 12:00 Math
12:00 - 12:45 Lunch and playground
12:45 - 13:00 Read aloud
13:00 - 13:40 French / Dutch
13:40 - 14:20 Physical education
14:30 - 14:45 Handwriting
15:15 - 15:30 Free choice time
15:15 - 15:30 Mindful moment / home time

Thursday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting
08:50 - 09:10 Singing
09:10 - 09:50 Reading
09:50 - 10:00 Snack
10:00 - 10:30 Word study
10:30 - 10:50 Outside play
10:50 - 12:00 Math
12:00 - 12:45 Lunch and playground
12:45 - 13:00 Handwriting
13:00 - 13:30 French / Dutch
13:30 - 14:00 Music
14:00 - 14:30 Writing
14:30 - 15:15 Art
15:15 - 15:30 Mindful moment / home time

Friday

Time  
08:45 - 09:00 Morning meeting
09:00 - 09:50 Reading
09:50 - 10:00 Snack
10:00 - 10:30 Writing
10:30 - 10:50 Outside play
10:50 - 11:20 Library
11:20 - 12:00 Math
12:00 - 12:45 Lunch and playground
12:45 - 13:00 Read aloud
13:00 - 13:40 French / Dutch
13:40 - 14:20 Physical education
14:30 - 15:15 Collaborative activities / Choice time
15:15 - 15:30 Mindful moment / home time

Grade 2

Monday

Time  
08:45 - 09:15 Morning meeting / Community circle
09:15 - 09:30 Read aloud
09:30 - 10:00 Music
10:00 - 10:10 Goal setting
10:10 - 10:30 Outside recess
10:30 - 11:15 Drama
11:15 - 12:00 Literacy
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and playground
13:00 - 13:30 Word study
13:30 - 14:15 French / Dutch
14:15 - 14:45 Library
14:45 - 15:30 Math

Tuesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:15 Morning meeting / Community circle
09:15 - 10:10 Math
10:10 - 10:30 Outside recess
10:30 - 11:30 Literacy
11:30 - 12:00 French / Dutch
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and playground
13:00 - 13:30 Word study
13:30 - 14:30 Physical education
14:30 - 15:30 Art

Wednesday

Time  
08:45 - 09:15 Morning meeting / Community circle
09:15 - 10:10 Math
10:10 - 10:30 Outside recess
10:30 - 11:15 French / Dutch
11:15 - 12:00 Word study
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and playground
13:00 - 14:15 Inquiry / Literacy
14:15 - 14:45 Music
14:45 - 15:30 Inquiry / Collaboration

Thursday

Time  
08:45 - 09:15 Morning meeting / Community circle
09:15 - 10:10 Math
10:10 - 10:30 Outside recess
10:30 - 12:00 Literacy
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and playground
13:00 - 13:30 Word study
13:30 - 15:30 Inquiry

Friday

Time  
08:50 - 09:20 French / Dutch
09:20 - 10:10 Inquiry
10:10 - 10:30 Outside recess
10:30 - 12:00 Literacy
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and playground
13:00 - 14:15 Physical education
14:15 - 15:30 Math

Curriculum Summary

English Language & Literacy (ECC)

English Language and Literacy in the Early Childhood Center and the Elementary School is designed to support students to become fluent users of language who enjoy reading, writing and communicating for pleasure and are able to use their language skills purposefully as learners.

Performing Arts (Whole School)

At ISB we believe that Music should play an integral role in every student's academic career. Music is a mandatory part of the school curriculum through the 6th grade. In the Middle and High School students can elect to take music performance classes as well as Digital Music Composition and IB Music.

Mathematics (ECC)

Mathematics in the primary years focuses on helping students develop their understanding of mathematical concepts and skills that can be applied in everyday life as well as for continued learning in mathematics.

Languages (ECC/ES)

The language programs at ISB aim, to the greatest extent possible, to support all ISB students to become proficient users of more than one language.

Units of Inquiry (ECC)

In the Early Childhood Centre and the Elementary School at ISB a set of transdisciplinary units are taught using an inquiry-based methodology.

English Language (ECC)

English Language and Literacy in the Early Childhood Center and the Elementary School is designed to support students to become fluent users of language who enjoy reading, writing and communicating for pleasure and are able to use their language skills purposefully as learners.

Physical Education (Whole School)

At ISB, we believe in developing physically literate learners in a safe and positive environment. A physically literate learner understands that literacy is cultivated in a process where learners have confidence and competency in movement and can apply their understanding and skills in a variety of environments.

Student Support Services

We are both proactive and responsive in terms of offering student centered supports that promote physical and mental health, and wellness, optimal learning opportunities and interventions through a range of support services. It is a whole child approach.

English Language Development (Whole School)

For learners who have not yet reached the level of proficiency in English necessary to access the subject area curricula, ISB provides a programme of English Language Development.